Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy aims to protect users’ and Members’ privacy, confidentiality and security, and NOW OK website and services. We recommend you to obey ethical, social and legal norms, and common science when using this website and the services. Before reading this Privacy Policy you must read, understand and accept NOW OK Terms and Conditions. 

Privacy Policy

The NowOK Usage and Privacy Policies

NowOK are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of this website’s members, users, subscribers, visitors and customers (collectively, "Users", "you" or "your"). NowOK fully appreciate and respect the importance of privacy on the Internet. We developed this Privacy Policy (‘Policy’) to ensure that your privacy is protected while using this website. This Policy and NowOK Terms and Conditions set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Any changes to this Policy will be posted on this website and will take effect immediately. We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you e.g. booking practitioner’s services, carrying out other security checks and for the purposes of customer research and profiling or where we have your expressed permission to do so. 

Special Notes - About Children:  

Children under eighteen years of age are prohibited from using this website. We ask that children do not submit information to us.

About Information NowOK Collect.

During the registration process for using this websites and the services you may provide us with certain "Personal Information" which can include your name, email address, billing information or other data that can be used to personally identify you, and including "Sensitive Personal Information", for example, your racial or ethnic origins, political or religious beliefs, or sexuality. Whenever the context may require and unless otherwise specified, references to Personal Information include Sensitive Personal Information.

Usage Policy

Please use this website and the Service responsibly. In the case of any abuse of the Services or this website or other Users, the server withdraws your log-in details, stopping you accessing the service. Examples of irresponsible use of the system include registering on this website and scheduling the consultation when you have no intention of using our services; booking practitioner’s services you have no intention to attend; repeatedly cancelling appointments.

Your privacy

The NowOK website and online management centre respect your privacy. The NowOK website is dedicated to protecting your privacy online. The personal information you enter on this website is strictly protected. The Personal Information entered is available only to the NowOK online management centre managing you registration and booking practitioner’s services, and a Practitioner or a Client appointed to you.

Your Personal Data

In many cases, providing your Personal Information is voluntary. However, if you do not provide your Personal Information to us, you will not be able to access all or some of our services. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please fill in the online Contact Form as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. Your personal information will not be shared with any third parties other than a Practitioner or a Client appointed to you. Your personal information will not be sold to any third parties.  Your personal information disclosed during consultation with your Practitioner is not accessible for NowOK. We process information about you in accordance with our Privacy Policy. By using this website, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate. We hold all records securely in line with the Data Protection Act 1998. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Information that we collect from you

When you visit and/or register on certain areas of this website (for example the Membership section) you may be asked to provide relevant personal information, and occasionally sensitive personal information, about yourself including your name, contact details, Skype ID, salary details, education, ethnic origin, disabilities, demographic information such as language, criminal record, and other relevant information. We may also collect personal information (but not sensitive personal information) about your usage of this website, feedback, as well as information about you from messages you post to this website and emails or letters you send to us. Information that you provide completing NowOK surveys is used for research and quality control purposes. You do not have to respond to them. Marketing and research might be undertaken for establishing the optimal way for services development. NowOK also collect and process the following data about you: information that you provide when you subscribe to the NOW OK news; information about your orders and the fulfilment of your orders; details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including traffic data, location data, other communication data. We also monitor customer traffic patterns and website use, which enables us to further develop this website. Statistical and analytical data about website users, information about their computers, including where available their IP addresses, operating systems and browser types collected for system administration and report of aggregate information to our advertisers is stored in cumulative sample forms for establishing the best services for all website users. We will not collect any personal information about you unless such personal information is relevant and where it is specifically and knowingly provided by you. We will not collect any sensitive personal information about you unless such sensitive personal information is relevant and you have given explicit consent to the processing of such information.

Our “Tell a friend” referral service

You may choose to use our referral service to tell a friend or friends about us.  In this case, we will ask you for your friend's name and email address and email your friend an invite to him or her to visit this website. We maintain this information for the sole purpose of sending email and tracking the status of the referral. Your friend or friends may use the unsubscribe function in the email or fill in the online Contact Form to request that we remove their email address from our records.

Cookies 

Such information as your IP address, operating system and browser type may be viewable to us. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. Cookies are small amounts of information which may from time to time be store on your computer. Cookies normally expire at the end of your browser session. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use this website during future visits. They also allow us to monitor traffic and to personalise the content of this website for you. Most major web browsers are set up so that they will initially accept cookies. You can clear the cookies and your browsing history on your computer at any time. You may activate the setting on your browser refusing cookies that can unable you to access some parts of this website. We may disclose aggregate, anonymized statistics about the number of Members, users, visitors to this website or number of purchases made if required. We may provide measurement and research to gather data regarding the visitors to this website using cookies and code which is embedded in this website. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide statistical information about visits to pages on this website, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site and other general information. NOW OK use this type of information to help it improve the services to its users. 

Storing Personal Data

Once your information is received it is stored securely in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Appropriate measures are taken to protect your personal data from unauthorised access. Personal data will be held for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it has been provided. The NowOK website will not reveal your personal details when publishing profiles, blogs, testimonies and other information you want to place on this website. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this collection, storing and processing.

Use of information

We will use and analyse the personal information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop this website, the Services, and our business. We may also use your data to provide you with information, products and services in accordance with your request, to provide you with any further information which you may require and which may be of interest to you. We may contact you about these by email or telephone. We use your Personal Information for many purposes, including emailing you with news and updates about this website, providing you with information about the products and services provided by this website, including carefully selected third parties (for example, Practitioners or Clients). You may opt out of receiving this information at any time. We use your Personal Information facilitating your communication with other users by, for example, the use of the management centre forwarding your letters to the carefully selected by you third parties, other users or members, and maintaining confidentiality and your and our mutual consent; booking practitioner’s services in accordance with your order requirements; providing you with information about booked services in accordance with your order. We may use and analyse the sensitive personal information we collect for the purposes of considering your requirements for consultations or therapy suitability and for related purposes relevant to the process. We use your Personal Information to provide you with opportunity to participate in research and quality control initiatives, feedback and surveys. We will use and analyse the personal information, we collect, analyzing the website usage and delivering information targeted to your interests, such as promotions, improving and customizing our content and product offers. We may also use Personal Information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce any agreements, policies and rules governing the use of this website.

Transfers of your Information

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this website; or our email address any transmission is at your own risk.

Disclosure of your information

The information you provide to us will be held on our computers in the United Kingdom and accessed by or given to our staff working within the United Kingdom. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. This website operates in different countries, so the service providers, members and users may be located in different countries. If products or services you require are located in different countries, Personal Information may be transferred to a country in which you do not reside. The NowOK website and online management centre will not disclose your information to third parties, except as part of the service we provide to you in accordance with your order; as part of the research and quality control associated with the services and membership; as part of the transferred assets, in order to comply with any legal obligation, in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions; to protect the rights, property, or safety of NOW OK and its customers; for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; it is required to do so by law. In response to compulsory governmental and/or third party inquiries, we may disclose Personal Information to comply with a court order, subpoena, and search warrant. You further authorise us to process your information, including sensitive personal information, where the processing is necessary for the purpose of legal proceedings, obtaining legal advice, establishing or defending legal rights or for the administration of justice or the exercise of functions of a public nature. We will co-operate with law enforcement agencies as well as related third parties to enforce laws and prevent Fraud. You authorise us to disclose any information about you to such law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary in connection with the investigation of fraud or other activity that is illegal or may expose us or you to legal liability. You further authorise us to process your Personal Information and sensitive personal information where such processing is necessary for quality control and research purposes, and performance of our obligations under current law. We may share aggregate information with other parties within the United Kingdom. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individuals. We will not (save as set out in this Policy) sell, transfer or share any personal information about you as an individual User or/and user excluding we have your consent.  Where you have explicitly consented by way of “opt-in” when providing us with your personal details, we may also allow carefully selected third parties (for example, Practitioners or Clients), to contact you occasionally about their offers and services which may be of interest to you. They may contact you by email, telephone or fax. You may opt out of receiving this information at any time. Similarly, because of the nature of many services provided by the NOW OK, certain Personal Information will be disclosed to other users, for example when we provide the services booking in accordance with your request. If you ask us to book practitioner’s services for you so you have consented to the use of your Personal Information in this manner. If you complete a profile and choose to publish it and to disclose your religious affiliation or ethnic origin, or other private details, this information will be searchable, available to other members or users using the services on this website and other users of this website. If you disclose certain Personal Information when creating a profile, so you have consented to its use in this manner. We also disclose Personal Information to our service providers (for example, credit card processing companies, billing services) as reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide services on this website. By accepting this Privacy Policy you authorise us to process your Personal Information and any sensitive data such as racial or ethnic origin, gender, religion, culture, language and other for the purpose of equal opportunity monitoring and as a part of NOW OK CPNS Membership or any usage of this website and NOW OK Services. We will disclose the information if such disclosure is required by law or a regulatory authority; if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions of; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of NowOK and Users; if disclosure is made with the prior written consent of the other relevant party; if disclosure is required to comply with any provision of the Terms and Conditions; if such information is in the public domain otherwise than as a result of disclosure of such information by such party. We expressly reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information when we have a good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, or to enforce our agreements, policies, and rules governing your use of this website, or to cooperate with law enforcement. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that NOW OK sell or buy any business or assets; if substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets. If our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners. By accepting this Privacy Policy you authorise us to process your Personal Information and any sensitive data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Communication 

We may occasionally update you on our latest products, services, news and special offers via e-mail, post & telephone. You will also be given the opportunity to receive such communications from us and selected third parties when you become a member of NOW OK. Selected third parties might offer you or ask for your help, consultations and/or therapy. If you do not wish to continue subscription from selected third parties you should unsubscribe. 

Third party websites

This website may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. The NowOK website is not responsible for the actions of third parties and policies of linked third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these other websites. 

Third Party Collections of Information

This Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your Personal Information to others while using this website or other websites throughout the internet, different rules may apply to its use, maintenance, or disclosure. NOW OK do not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. The third parties use your personal data in accordance with the privacy policies of those third parties. We may use third party companies to serve ads on our behalf. These companies may employ cookies or Pixel Tags to measure advertising effectiveness. NowOK do not accept any responsibility or liability for the third parties’ actions. Please discuss the Practitioner’s Privacy Policy with your practitioner. We do not sell or rent any of your Personal Information to third parties for marketing purposes without your permission or consent. We may however disclose Personal Information in the aggregate to third-party advertisers for other marketing and promotional purposes in any form that could not be used to identify you personally. By using this website you consent to us providing any Personal Information, including Sensitive Personal Information you have provided to us, to third parties as described in this Policy.

Protecting your security

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we apply suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information. In addition to these policies your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. Under this Act we will only process any personal data we hold about you in a lawful and fair manner. We will keep your personal data secure to prevent access by unauthorised third parties and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. Information provided will be stored on computer for a reasonable period, or for as long as the law requires, and may be used for analysis purposes as provided in this Policy. All information once processed and no longer required will be destroyed in a confidential manner. A credit check is not performed and your credit rating is unaffected.

Privacy Complaints by European Union and Swiss Citizens

European Union and Swiss citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should first fill in the online Contact Form.

Location

NowOK are located in the United Kingdom. By using this website you consent to us transferring your Personal Information (which includes, for the avoidance of doubt, your Sensitive Personal Information) from your country to the United Kingdom or countries in which this website or its service providers are located for the purposes described in this Policy.

Checking your Details

If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to NowOK you may do so by filling in the online Contact Form. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal this information. This proof of identity will take the form of your e-mail address and some other details submitted upon registration. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action which we take in response to a request from someone using your e-mail. We would strongly recommend that you do not use the browser's memory function as that would permit other people using your terminal to access your personal information. 

Other Users' Information

You may not use other Users' information, whether private or not, for commercial purposes, to spam, to harass, or to make unlawful threats.  We reserve the right to terminate those who misuse other Users' information or who otherwise violate any user agreements, policies, or rules governing the use of this website.

Do Not Disclose Your Personal Information 

Please do not post, share or disclose in public, forums, blogs, Profiles, publications any Personal Information that you do not wish other Users to know.  We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your Personal Information to others.  If you lose substantial control over your Personal Information, you may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf.  If your profile has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately contact us filling in the online Contact Form.

Reviewing, Changing or Removing Your Personal Information

Once you register, you will be able to review and change much of your Personal Information including your email address, phone number, Skype ID, your city, county, postal code, country, your profile. We will retain in our files certain data used to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, enhance security, reduce fraud, comply with the law, or to enforce any agreements, policies, and rules governing your use this website. Any information exchange with other Users may remain in their e-mail boxes, computer caches, or instant message archives.  Whether your exchanged information is kept by another User is beyond the control of NOW OK. Any such information retained by NOW OK or under its control is not available to third parties except as provided in this Policy and NOW OK Terms and Conditions.

Participation in the NOW OK Client Practitioner Network Solutions (NOW OK CPNS)

The NOW OK website gives you an option to participate in the NOW OK Client Practitioner Network Solutions (NOW OK CPNS), subscribe for NOW OK CPNS Membership, and provide your requirements for the booking services. 

Changes to Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy may be undertaken in the future and posted on this website. They will take effect immediately. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

NOW OK reserve the right, in their sole and absolute discretion, to revise, amend, modify or revoke this Privacy Policy at any time and in any manner to the fullest extent permitted by law. Changes to this Policy will be effective by posting revisions on this website.

Emails

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by email with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. You may opt out of receiving this information at any time by following the instructions in the email. We will not otherwise email you unless you have specifically given your consent in response to “opt-in” boxes etc or in response to your emails to us. We will not pass on your email address to any third parties unless you have specifically consented to this.

Accessing and updating

You may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that your information accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us filling in the online Contact Form. You have the right to access the Personal Information which NOW OK hold about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We will provide this to you except in limited circumstances in which we are permitted not to.

Contact 

You may contact us to delete your Personal Information from our database by filling in the online Contact Form. All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed. Please fill in the online Contact Form

Feedback

We are always grateful for any time you spend providing us with the feedback we need in order to ensure our members, users, and customers are completely satisfied. We want you to return to this website and to recommend us to your friends and family. If you have any questions or feedback about this statement, please fill in the online Contact Form.

NOW OK PRIVACY POLICY Effective on: April 10, 2012

Copyright © 2012 - 2013    NowOK    All rights reserved. 

Meta    Sitemap